Close Test

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

One of the myths relevant to the contemporary human condition is that of Prometheus. It has positive and optimistic (1). Man can better himself and aspire (2) higher worlds through his own efforts, (3), in the process, he may (4) terrible tribulations, wars, revolutions, tortures of the (5) and the spirit. Time and again he would be tempted to throw (6) the towel, or retire into (7) and to the dream world of drugs and (8). But he will not, if made of the (9) of Prometheus, be diverted. He will stick (10) his goal, as Prometheus did in stealing fire from the Gods, suffering terrible retribution for his pains.

Q1.

(a) Signals

(b) Morals

(c) Echoes

(d) Undertones

(e) undercover

Q2.

(a) In

(b) Into

(c) To

(d) After

(e) too

Q3.

(a) And

(b) Though

(c) Yet

(d) Still

(e) without

Q4.

(a) Resist

(b) Experience

(c) Challenge

(d) Suffer

(e) ignorance

Q5.

(a) Heart

(b) Body

(c) Mind

(d) Soul

(e) fatigue

Q6.

(a) Up

(b) In

(c) Away

(d) Off

(e) with

Q7.

(a) Wilderness

(b) Meditation

(c) Obscurity

(d) Passivity

(e) obscure

Q8.

(a) Stimulants

(b) Luxuries

(c) Delusions

(d) Deceptions

(e) perceptions

Q9.

(a) Stuff

(b) Material

(c) Substance

(d) Blood

(e) mechanic

Q10.

(a) By

(b) To

(c) In

(d) On

(e) off

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Echoes -fits in the context correctly.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Preposition ‘to’ -fits in the context correctly.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Conjunction ‘and’ -fits in the context correctly.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Experience -fits in the context correctly.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Soul’ -fits in the context correctly.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Up’ fits in the context correctly.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Passivity’ fits in the context correctly.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘Luxuries’ fits in the context correctly.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Substance fits in the context correctly.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Preposition ‘to’ -fits in the context correctly.

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *